Thornwood High School

Home of the Thunderbirds

Return to Headlines

Weekly TWeets

 

 

Week of: 4.24.17 - 4.28.17

 

What’s TWeeting This Week

Daily Mon. – Thurs.        MTSS Lab * 3:05 – 4:10

 

 Thornwood’s Annual Autism Plant/Vegetable Sale * orders/payment due 4.24.17 * Delivery 5.8.17 * M. Liberio


 

CLUBS/ORGANIZATIONS WEEKLY MEETINGS (unless re-scheduled by sponsor or non-attendance days)

 

Date

Name

Time

Location

Sponsor

Mon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anime Club

Arrow

GSA – Wings of Love

Majorettes & Flag Corp

JV Cheerleading

Student Board

 

 

3:00 – 4:10

3:00 – 4:10

3:05 – 4:10

3:00 – 6:00

3:15 – 5:45

3:00 – 4:00 /

(2nd Monday of Month)

 

Rm. 1656

Rm. 2757

Rm 2930

Café/Band Room

NFH

Rm. 2657

 

 

G. Collier

M. Matthias

J. Durkin

V. Norton

J. Frazier

J. Brannon

 

 

Tues.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yearbook

Lit-Mag 2.0

A Few Good Men

Majorettes & Flag Corp

Gymnastics

Snowball

 

3:00 – 4:00

3:00 – 4:10

3:00 – 4:15

3:00 – 6:00

4:15 – 5:30

3:00 - 4:15

 

Rm. 2001

Rm. 1656

Rm. 1103

Café/Band Room

GD Gymnastics

Rm. 1630

 

A.Krakar

G. Collier

D. Gray

V. Norton

J. Frazier

B. Griggs/C. Taylor

 

 

Wed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reading Circles

Student Council

Science Club

Audio/Visual Club

Spanish Club

Mathletes

Majorettes & Flag Corp

JV Cheerleading

 

All Lunch Periods

3:00

3:00

3:00 – 4:00

3:00 – 4:00

3:00 – 4:20

300 – 6:00

3:15 – 5:45

 

LLL

Rm. 1111

Rm. 2753

Rm. 2306

Rm. 1755

Rm. 2232

Café/Band Room

NFH

 

P. Brucki

C. Friedl

R. Gombas

C. Meier-Balousek

A. Roque

P. Rutkowski

V. Norton

J. Frazier

 

Thurs.

 

 

 

Spoken Word Poetry Club

Majorettes & Flag Corp

JV Cheerleading

 

3:00 – 5:00

3:00 – 6:00

3:15 – 5:45

 

LLL

Café/Band Room

NFH

 

P. Brucki

V. Norton

J. Frazier

 

Fri.

 

 

 

 

 

S.O.A.R. (Incentive Program)

 

Cygnets

National Honors Society

Special Olympics

 

 

 

Meet 2-3 X Weekly

Meets Monthly

Ongoing all year long

 

Classroom   Deliveries

 

Café

 

 

 

D. Flaherty

 

 R. Boyter

 R. Santos

 

 

  


 

4.24.17 Mon.      TW Content Area Meetings * CP

4.25.17 Tues.     SAT Test Make-up Day

4.26.17 Wed.     Final Senior Counselor Meeting * 3rd period * Alexander PAC * Bishop 2935 * Pyron-Harts 1252 * Ratliff Café *                                                                                                                 Scott 1630 * Jones meet w/AVID seniors during AVID 12 per. 4/5

4.27.17 Thurs.    Re-cycling pick-up

4.28.17 Fri.          Re-cycling pick-up

                            FA Community Connection Committee Beautification Project                                

                            Spring Band Concert * SSC * 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.

4.29.17 Sat.         FA Community Connection Committee Beautification Project                               

                            Enrichment Foundation Annual Gala

 


 

Upcoming TWeets

 

5.1, 5.3, 5.4             AP Testing

5.2.17 Tues.           Seniors Library books due

5.3.17 Wed            Balfour distribution of cap & gowns during all lunch periods

                               2ND notification of possible senior failures deadline 1:00 p.m.

5.5.17 Fri.               Cinco de Mayo                                

                               IPA Student Recognition Breakfast

                               Faculty Meeting

5.8.17 Mon.            Senior Awards during day

5.9.17 Tues.           Senior Locker Clean-out

                               Senior finals due by 3:00 to Ms. Osterman

5.10.17 Wed.         Seniors last day of classes                               

                               Prom meeting * 11th period

5.11.17 Thurs.        Senior Finals                                

                               Universal Dental

5.12.17 Fri.              Senior Finals                                                           

                               Universal Dental

                               Underclassmen Library books due

5.13.17 Sat.            Prom * Diamonds and Pearls * Tuscany Falls

5.14.17 Sun.           Mother’s Day

5.15.17 Mon.          Seniors final grades due and fees due @ 11:00 a.m.                               

                               Final list of senior failures deadline 11:00 a.m.

5.16.17 Tues.         Underclassmen Awards Fresh per 2, Soph. per 3, juniors per. 11

5.17.17 Wed.         Junior Locker clean-out * 9:25 – 9:35

5.18.17 Thurs.        Sophomore Locker clean-out * 9:25 – 9:35

5.19.17 Fri.              Freshman Locker clean-out * 9:25 – 9:35                               

                               Graduation Luncheon and Rehearsal * 12:00 & 1:00                                

                               All Senior fees need to be paid by 1:00 p.m.

5.20.17 Sat.            FA Ray Price Scholarship Golf Outing * Glenwoodie Golf Course * FA sponsor

5.21.17 Sun.           Graduation * Seniors arrive at 2:00 p.m. * Ceremony starts at 3:00 p.m. 

5.22.17 Mon.          Last day Library is open                               

                               Last day of MTSS tutoring 

5.23-25                  FINALS under-classmen

5.25.17 Thurs.       TW End of Year Bowling Bash * Stardust Bowling Alley * K. Bonomo/K. Metro event planners

5.26.17 Fri.             Faculty Last Day

                               3rd Annual Sox Game & Patio Party * Jeff Tesar event planner

5.29.17 Mon.         Memorial Day * HOLIDAY

 

6.5.17 Mon.           Summer School starts @ TR

 


 

  

Athletic Schedule * 2017          

      

DATE

EVENT

TIME

LOCATION

Mon. 4.24.17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baseball F/S vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais

Baseball V vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais

Girls Soccer F vs. Lincoln-Way Central

Girls Softball JV vs. TR

Girls Softball V vs. TR

Boys Tennis JV/V vs. Hillcrest

 

4:30

4:30

4:30

4:30

4:30

4:30

 

Home

Away – Carley Field

Away – Stadium

Home

TR

Hillcrest TBD

 

Tues. 4.25.17

 

 

 

 

Girls Soccer JV/V vs. Lincoln Way Central

Boys Tennis V vs. Lincoln Way Central

Boys Tennis JV vs. Lincoln Way Central

Boys Track/Field S/V vs. Bradley

 

4:30

4:30

4:30

4:30

 

Home

Lincoln Way Central

Home

Bradley

 

Wed. 4.26.17

 

 

 

 

 

Baseball V vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais

Baseball F/S vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais  

Girls Soccer F vs. Lincoln Way East

Girls Softball V vs. TT

Girls Softball JV vs. TT

 

4:30

4:30 

4:30

4:30

4:30

 

Home

Away Diamond Pt. Park/Carley Field

Home

Home

TT

 

Thurs. 4.27.17

 

 

 

Girls Soccer JV/V vs. Lincoln Way East

Boys Tennis V vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais

Boys Tennis JV vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais

 

4:30

4:30

4:30

 

Away – Stadium

Bradley – Bourbonnais

Home

 

Fri. 4.28.17

 

 

Boys Track/Field S/V vs. Pete Struck Invite

Girls Softball JV/V vs. Andrew

 

TBA

4:30

 

Sandburg HS

Home

 

Sat. 4.29.17

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Track/Field S vs. Red Ribbon Meet

Baseball V vs. Crete-Monee

Baseball F/S vs. Crete-Monee

Girls Track/Field V vs. TT Invite

Girls Track/Field S vs. TT Invite

Girls Soccer JV/V vs. Bolingbrook

TBD

10:00 a.m.

10:00 a.m.

10:00 a.m.

10:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m.

Home

Home

Crete-Monee

Away – TBD

Home – TBD

Bolingbrook

 

 

DATE

EVENT

TIME

LOCATION

Mon. 5.1.17

 

Girls Soccer F vs. Andrew

 

4:30

 

Home

 

Tues. 5.2.17

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Softball V vs. Lincoln Way Central

Girls Softball JV vs. Lincoln Way Central

Boys Tennis JV vs. Andrew

Boys Tennis V vs. Andrew

Girls Soccer JV/V vs. Andrew

 

4:30

4:30

4:30

4:30

6:15

 

Lincoln Way Central

Home

Andrew

Home

Away-Stadium

 

Wed. 5.3.17

 

Girls Soccer F vs. Lincoln Way West

 

4:30

 

Lincoln-Way West

 

Thurs. 5.4.17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baseball F/S vs. TR

Baseball V vs. TR

Girls Soccer JV/V vs. Lincoln Way West

Girls Softball JV vs. Lincoln Way West

Girls Softball V vs. Lincoln Way West

Boys Tennis JV vs. Sandburg

Boys Tennis V vs. Sandburg

Track/Field Girls V vs. SWSC Conference Championship

Track/Field Girls S vs. SWSC Conference Championship

 

4:30

4:30

4:30

4:30

4:30

4:30

4:30

4:30

4:30

 

Home

TR

Home

Lincoln Way West

Home

Away-TBD

Home

Away-TBD

Home-TBD

 

Fri. 5.5.17

 

Track/Field Boys V vs. Lockport Boys Invite

 

TBA

 

Lockport

 

Sat. 5.6.17

 

 

 

 

 

Track/Field Boys S/V 2017 Pirate Relays

Baseball V vs. Hillcrest

Baseball F/S vs. Hillcrest

Girls Soccer JV/V vs. TF North

Girls Softball JV/V vs. Proviso West (DH)

 

9:00 a.m.

10:00 a.m.

10:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m

11:00 a.m.

 

Away-TBD

Hillcrest

Home

Home

Proviso West

 

 




CLOSE